English (Photography)
dodger [correct]
CONT: Dodgers are indispensable aids in print contrast control. Distinguish between two kinds: small pieces of cardboard (usually round or oval in different sizes) attached to a wire handle, for holding back negative areas that would otherwise appear too dark in the print; and pieces of cardboard with a hole in the center, for burning in negative areas that would otherwise appear too light in the print.
French (Photographie)
cache mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moment de l'agrandissement, on peut procéder, lors de l'exposition, à un masquage partiel des parties trop claires d'un négatif en utilisant des caches mobiles. Il est possible de confectionner soi-même ces caches avec du fil et du fer et du carton noir. Lorsqu'on utilise un cache, il faut le faire bouger pour empêcher l'apparition de contours et de taches trop claires.