English (Public Relations; General Vocabulary)
public engagement [correct]; public participation [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada believes that consultations and public engagement help to reinforce public awareness and understanding of the importance of the natural resources sectors.
French (Relations publiques; Vocabulaire général)
mobilisation du public [correct, feminine noun]; participation du public [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mobilisation du public offre aux participants l'occasion d'échanger, de partager leur opinion personnelle, de parler de leur vécu et de leur expérience. Elle leur permet d'entendre et de connaître le point de vue des autres.