English (Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
alarm and mobilization phase [correct]; alarm/mobilization phase [correct]; initial phase [correct]; acute phase
CONT: [An emergency communication phase, the] initial phase of an emergency situation can be described as the phase where simplicity, credibility, verifiability, consistency and speed most count. This phase tends to be characterized by confusion and intense media interest. ... The information must be checked before being released.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
phase d’alerte et de mobilisation [correct, feminine noun]; phase aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; phase initiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Phase de communication en période de crise ou de catastrophe au cours de laquelle il y a une succession intense d'évènements accompagnée d'un fort intérêt de la part des médias.