English (Military Strategy)
strategic mobility [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The capability to move forces and their associated logistics in a timely and effective manner over long distances.
OBS: This could be between joint operations areas, between regions, or beyond NATO's area of responsibility.
OBS: strategic mobility: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire)
mobilité stratégique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Capacité à déplacer des forces et leur logistique sur de longues distances de façon rapide et efficace.
OBS: Ces déplacements peuvent avoir lieu entre zones d'opérations interarmées, entre régions ou au-delà de la zone de responsabilité OTAN.
OBS: mobilité stratégique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.