English (Social Organization)
upward mobility [correct]; upward social mobility [correct]
CONT: If, however, the move involves a change in social class, it is called “vertical mobility” and involves either “upward mobility” or “downward mobility.”
CONT: Societies always give merit and therefore higher status to particular abilities or attributes, so unless you own or obtain those attributes your social mobility will not be up. Upward social mobility has its own rewards but does not necessarily lead to personal happiness.
French (Organisation sociale)
mobilité ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; mobilité sociale ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mobilité ascendante est considérablement favorisée par la possession d’un diplôme.
CONT: Pour les individus de milieu modeste (ouvrier, employé), les perspectives de mobilité sociale ascendante sont de plus en plus faibles.