English (Social Organization)
horizontal mobility [correct]; horizontal social mobility [correct]
DEF: Position change within the same social class.
CONT: A distinction is made between horizontal and vertical social mobility. The former refers to change of occupational position or role of an individual or a group without involving any change in its position in the social hierarchy, the latter refers essentially to changes in the position of an individual or a group along the social hierarchy ... Horizontal mobility is a change in position without the change in status.
French (Organisation sociale)
mobilité horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; mobilité sociale horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement d'individus ou de groupes d'une position sociale à une autre à l'intérieur d'une même strate sociale.