English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
macaw palm [correct]; Paraguay palm [correct]
OBS: Plant of the family Arecaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
palmiste espineux [correct, masculine noun]; mocaya [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Arecaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
macoya [feminine noun]; mocaya [feminine noun]; palma macasú [feminine noun]; macahuba [feminine noun]