English (Computer Programs and Programming)
soft patch [correct]
DEF: A temporary, one-time program change that endures only while the program remains in memory. Contrast with hard patch.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
modification temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; modification provisoire [proposal, feminine noun]