English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
genetically engineered enzyme [correct]
CONT: Genetically engineered enzymes are easier to produce than enzymes isolated from original sources and are favored over chemically synthesized substances because they do not create by-products or off-flavors in foods.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
enzyme génétiquement modifiée [correct, feminine noun]