English (Paleontology)
Modiola [correct]
CONT: Although mytiliform shells referred by early authors to Mytilus or "Modiola" occur in earlier rocks, it is probable that these belonged to the Modiomorphidae and perhaps in some cases to the Myalinidae.
French (Paléontologie)
modiola [correct]
DEF: Sorte de moule, fossile depuis le Dévonien et encore actuelle, et dont le crochet n'est pas terminal.