English (Electrical Convertors; Solar Energy)
PV module inverter [correct]; photovoltaic module inverter [proposal]
DEF: An inverter that is especially designed for photovoltaic modules whose smaller models can be mounted behind solar pannels.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Énergie solaire)
onduleur modulaire [correct, masculine noun]; onduleur de module [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Onduleur adapté aux modules photovoltaïques dont les plus petits modèles se fixent derrière le panneau solaire.