English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Research Experiments in Space)
configurable hardware for multidisciplinary projects in space [correct]; CHAMPS [correct]
CONT: CHAMPS is a modular microgravity research furnace developed for the National Research Council's Space Division. It was flown in a Get-Away-Special (GAS) container aboard the space shuttle STS-67 in June 1993 to investigate GaAs [gallium arsenide] crystal growth by liquid phase electroepitaxy (LPEE). Combining the advantages of both dedicated and generic experimental facilities, CHAMPS allows investigators to specify their own experimental configuration while at the same time providing them with generic peripherals. Configurable hardware included thermal and gradient furnace, levitator, etc., while generic peripherals included control and data acquisition, thermal insulation, and ground support equipment.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
matériel modulaire pour projets multidisciplinaires dans l'espace [correct, masculine noun]; CHAMPS [masculine noun]