English (Computer Hardware)
intelligent modem [correct]; intelligent data modem [correct]
CONT: This intelligent modem cable uses a Z80uP and non volatile memory to provide "dumb" terminals with information retrieval intelligence.
French (Matériel informatique)
modulateur-démodulateur intelligent [masculine noun]; modem intelligent [masculine noun]