English (Television (Radioelectricity))
hybrid differential pulse code modulation [correct, standardized]; H-DPCM [correct, standardized]
CONT: A composite color television signal codec combines modified folded, hybrid differential pulse code modulation (H-DPCM) encoding and band-limiting decimation and interpolation filters to enhance encoding resolution without a reduction in signal quality of the reconstructed signal.
OBS: hybrid differential pulse code modulation; H-DPCM: term and abbreviation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
modulation par impulsions et codage différentiel hybride [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MICDH [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: modulation par impulsions et codage différentiel hybride; MICDH : terme et abréviation normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).