English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radio Transmission and Reception)
anode amplitude modulation [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; plate modulation [correct, United States]; anode modulation [correct]
DEF: amplitude modulation obtained by applying the modulating signal to the anode of a valve.
OBS: anode amplitude modulation: Term standardized by the IEC.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Émission et réception radio)
modulation d’amplitude par l'anode [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modulation par l’anode [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: modulation d'amplitude obtenue en appliquant le signal modulant sur l'anode d'un tube amplificateur.
OBS: Termes normalisés par la CEI.