English (Data Transmission; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Internet and Telematics)
carrierless amplitude/phase [correct]; CAP [correct]; carrierless amplitude/phase modulation [correct]; carrierless amplitude and phase modulation [correct]; CAP [correct]; CAP; carrierless amplitude-phase modulation
DEF: A derived version of quadrate amplitude modulation which is the original approach for modulation of a Digital Subscriber Line (DSL).
OBS: Discrete multitone (DMT) is now the preferred modulation alternative over CAP.
OBS: CAP is closely related to quadrature amplitude modulation (QAM).
French (Transmission de données; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Internet et télématique)
modulation d’amplitude sans porteuse [correct, feminine noun]; modulation de phase d’amplitude sans porteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Version dérivée de la modulation d'amplitude de quadrature (QAM) employée à l'origine pour moduler le signal d'une ligne d'accès numérique.
OBS: Le code multitonalité binaire a maintenant la préférence par rapport à la modulation d'amplitude sans porteuse.