English (Radiotelephony)
pi/4 shifted differentially encoded quadrature phase shift keying [correct]; pi/4 DQPSK [correct]; pi/4-DQPSK
CONT: The transmitter carrier is modulated with pi/4 shifted differentially encoded quadrature phase shift keying signals (pi/4 DQPSK).
French (Radiotéléphonie)
modulation par déplacement de phase en quadrature à codage différentiel avec décalage de pi/4 [correct, feminine noun]; pi/4DQPSK [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La porteuse émise doit être modulée par des signaux pi/4 DQPSK (modulation par déplacement de phase en quadrature à codage différentiel avec décalage de pi/4).