English (Paleontology)
soft part [correct]
CONT: paleomorphology: The morphology or study of form and structure of fossil remains (hard parts) in order to determine the original anatomy (soft parts) of an organism; e.g. the study of a brachiopod muscle scar whose depth may indicate the strength of the muscle.
French (Paléontologie)
partie molle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le paléontologiste cherche à connaître l'origine de la vie et son développement ultérieur. Les documents dont il dispose pour cela sont rares et fragmentaires : parties dures conservées (coquilles, os, dents), empreintes de feuilles, tiges, coquilles, plus rarement parties molles (pollens préservés dans les tourbes..., etc.).