English (Terra Cotta; Masonry Materials)
soft mud [correct]
CONT: There are three ways to form the shape and size of a brick: extruded (stiff mud), molded (soft mud) and dry-pressed. The majority of brick are made by the extrusion method.
French (Terres cuites; Matériaux de maçonnerie)
pâte molle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pâte molle permet d'avoir des produits parfaitement homogènes; casser une tuile rend compte de cette qualité de matière.