English (Visual Disorders)
soft cataract [correct]
DEF: Cataract in which the crystalline lens is of soft consistency and milky appearance, typified by congenital or juvenile cataract in which the lens nucleus has not hardened.
French (Troubles de la vision)
cataracte molle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de cataracte dont la caractéristique réside dans le fait que le noyau du cristallin est mou.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.