English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
soft snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Snowpack observations show denser snow overlying soft snow near the surface. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: soft snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige tendre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige molle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les observations effectuées sur le manteau neigeux mettent en évidence une neige plus dense reposant sur une neige tendre près de la surface. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: neige tendre; neige molle : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.