English (Clothing (General); Sales (Marketing); Special-Language Phraseology)
flagging sale [correct]
CONT: Wrinkle-resistant cotton garments. Two years ago, in the USA, wrinkle-resistant cotton merchandise was acknowledged by retail executives to be the saviour of the men's slack business ... these easy-care garments were an instant hit with consumers and helped boost flagging apparel sales ... Even mass merchants such as K-Mart have jumped on the wrinkle-resistant bandwagon with lower priced private label offerings.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Vente; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
vente défaillante [correct, feminine noun]; vente molle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Faciliter la relance des ventes de vêtements défaillantes, molles.