English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Animal Behaviour)
mollusk fixation [correct]
CONT: Alteration of substratum at disposal site causing modification of benthic fauna (mortality, increase in intra- and interspecific competition, prevention or retardation of mollusk fixation).
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Comportement animal)
fixation des mollusques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Modification du substrat au site de dépôt, se traduisant par des modifications de la faune benthique (mortalités, augmentation de la compétition intra- et interspécifique, fixation des mollusques empêchée ou retardée).