English (Steel)
molybdenum steel [correct]
DEF: Steel containing 10-15% molybdenum.
OBS: [When] molybdenum is added to even small steel concentrations, the result is an ultra-high-strength steel that will maintain structural stability when placed under pressures reaching as high as 300,000 lbs/sq. in. These massive levels of strength do not deteriorate in high temperatures, making steel molybdenum alloys viable materials for missile and aircraft parts.
French (Acier)
acier au molybdène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'addition d'une faible quantité de molybdène durcit l'acier. Plus des deux tiers de la production de molybdène est utilisé dans les alliages. [...] Le molybdène est utilisé dans certaines parties d'avions et de missiles, et également comme filament.
OBS: acier au molybdène : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.