English (General Mechanics (Physics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
rotational inertia [correct]; moment of inertia [correct]
DEF: The sum of the products formed by multiplying the mass (or sometimes, the area) of each element of a figure by the square of its distance from a specified line.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Techniques industrielles)
moment d’inertie [correct, masculine noun]; inertie de rotation [feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] moment d'inertie d'un point matériel par rapport à un axe [est le] produit de la masse du point par le carré de sa distance à l'axe.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Procesos y técnicas industriales)
momento de inercia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El momento de inercia de cada punto material de un sólido que gira alrededor de un eje, es el producto de la masa del punto considerado por el cuadrado de la distancia entre el mismo y el eje de giro o rotación.