English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
agony of the moment [correct]
CONT: "The conduct of the plaintiff driver must be assessed in the light of the crisis that was looming up before her. If in the "agony of the moment" the evasive action she took may not have been as good as some other action she might have taken ....
CONT: ... what is done or omitted to be done "in the agony of the moment" cannot fairly be treated as negligence.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
angoisse du moment [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: angoisse du moment : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).