English (Statistics)
joint centred moment of orders q and s
OBS: In a variate distribution, the expectation of the product of the qth power of the centred variate (X - E(X] by the sth power of the centred variate (Y - E(Y] NOTE - The joint centred moment of orders 2 and 0 is the variance of the marginal distribution of X. The joint centred moment of orders 0 and 2 is the variance of the marginal distribution of Y.
French (Statistique)
moment centré d’ordres q et s
OBS: Dans une loi de probabilité à deux variables, espérance mathématique du produit de la qème puissance de la variable centrée (X - E(X]) par la sème puissance de la variable centrée (Y - E(Y] NOTE - Le moment centré d'ordres 2 et 0 est la variance de la loi marginale de X. Le moment centré d'ordres 0 et 2 est la variance de la loi marginale de Y.