English (Statistical Surveys)
raw moment [correct]; uncorrected moment [correct]
CONT: To allow for errors of grouping we introduce Sheppard's corrections into the raw (i.e. uncorrected) moments: the corrected moments are represented by the same symbol m, but without the bar.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
moment brut [correct, masculine noun]; moment non corrigé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour corriger l'erreur systématique de groupement, nous appliquons les formules de corrections de Sheppard aux moments bruts, c'est-à-dire non corrigés : les moments corrigés sont représentés par le même symbole m, mais sans barre.