English (Statistics)
moment of order q about the origin [correct]
DEF: In a distribution of a single variate, the arithmetic mean of the qth power of the observed values ...
OBS: The moment of order 1 is the arithmetic mean of the observed values.
French (Statistique)
moment d'ordre q par rapport à l'origine
DEF: Dans une distribution à une variable, moyenne arithmétique de la qème puissance des valeurs observées (...).
OBS: Le moment d'ordre 1 est la moyenne arithmétique des valeurs observées.