English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
earthquake-induced overturning moment
CONT: In France, the containments are all made of prestressed concrete, which provides a quality and safety level higher than those encountered with reinforced concrete containments, especially in earthquake behavior - the prestressing forces must simultaneously oppose the tensile loads caused both by accident pressure and by earthquake-induced overturning moment.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
moment de renversement dû au séisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En France, les enceintes de confinement sont toutes en béton précontraint [...] Les forces de précontrainte doivent en effet s'opposer simultanément aux tractions provenant d'une part de la pression d'accident et d'autre part du moment de renversement dû au séisme.