English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
momentum investing [correct]; momentum investment strategy [correct]; momentum strategy [correct]; momentum investment [correct]
CONT: Momentum investing is essentially the opposite of contrarian investing. A momentum investor focuses on stocks that are rising in price, and avoids stocks that are falling in price or that are perceived to be undervalued. The logic is that when a pattern of growth has been established, the growth will continue.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
placement momentum [correct, masculine noun]; stratégie momentum [correct, feminine noun]; investissement momentum [correct, masculine noun]; stratégie d’investissement momentum [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de placement consistant pour un investisseur à sélectionner les titres entrant dans son portefeuille en fonction d'une forte appréciation du cours du titre sur le marché ou de rendements passés supérieurs à la normale, en misant sur la persistance de la dynamique actuelle du titre sur le marché.