English (Anthropology)
natural mummification [correct]; spontaneous mummification [correct]; accidental mummification [correct]; unintentionnal mummification
CONT: Natural mummification occurs in favorable soils and climates, particularly cold, arid areas, ice, and peat bogs.
CONT: Spontaneous mummification occurs when a body is mummified due to natural causes. An example of spontaneous mummification is the 1950s discovery of the Tollund Man who was buried in a peat bog in Europe. The natural acid of the bog along with other natural elements caused the body to become mummified.
French (Anthropologie)
momification naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; momification spontanée [correct, feminine noun]; momification accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]; momification non intentionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans des conditions naturelles, un être vivant va subir, après sa mort, un processus de décomposition bien établi. [...] Ce processus de décomposition est parfois enrayé par des conditions extrêmes de température, de composition du sol ou d'hygrométrie (taux d'humidité dans l'air). Dans ces rares cas, le corps peut être partiellement ou complètement conservé, c'est la momification naturelle. [...] ces momies sont le résultat de circonstances environnementales particulières comme le froid extrême, l'acidité ou la salinité du sol, une sécheresse [...]
CONT: «Ginger», homme mort vers 3 200 avant J.-C., est un exemple de corps momifié naturellement et particulièrement bien conservé. [...] «Ginger», exemple de momification spontanée.