English (Anthropology)
auto-mummification [correct]; self-mummification [correct]; deliberate mummification [correct]
CONT: ... procedures destined to keep the "whole" body ("ril po") well conserved. Two different means are employed, the first being the best and dependent upon a high level of practice on the part of the occupant of the body: 1) a slow process of auto-mummification operated by the practitioner during the months or years preceding death, using diverse techniques of fasting, grouped under the term "taking the essence," "beud len;" 2) mummification of the body after death ...
French (Anthropologie)
auto-momification [correct, feminine noun]; momification délibérée [correct, feminine noun]; momification volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un processus à part : l'auto-momification. [...] certains humains peuvent parvenir à une sorte de momification volontaire. Des moines boudhistes désireux de purifier leurs corps entamaient un processus qui pouvait durer plusieurs années. Enfermé dans un espace réduit et sans contact direct avec l'extérieur, le moine contrôlait son alimentation en ne mangeant que des éléments secs (comme des noix), il se déshydratait et se dégraissait ainsi volontairement. Cette sorte de suicide permettait aux moines d'atteindre un état de plénitude et de devenir des sortes de dieu mi-vivant, mi-mort. Cette pratique est maintenant interdite.