English (Plant Diseases; Industrial Crops; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Fusarium-damaged kernel [correct, Canada]; FDK [correct, Canada]; scabby kernel [correct, United States]; tombstone kernel [former designation, correct]
CONT: Fusarium damage to wheat kernels is visually evident through changes in grain color and shape. Many FDKs exhibit a "tombstoned" appearance consisting of a gray or chalky color that may even appear pinkish to rose in cases of heavy mycelial development ...
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
grain fusarié [correct, masculine noun]; grain momifié [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les grains fusariés ont une croissance fibreuse blanche ou rosâtre [...]