English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
MOMO syndrome [correct]
CONT: MOMO syndrome was named for the features associated with the syndrome including macrosomia (being larger than expected from birth), obesity, macrocephaly (having a large head size) and ocular (eye) abnormalities. It has also been proposed that mental (intellectual) disability may be used as an identifying feature of the syndrome instead of macrosomia, as macrosomia has not been reported in all affected individuals.
OBS: MOMO syndrome is caused by genetic mutations ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome MOMO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome MOMO [...] correspond à un acronyme qui reprend les caractéristiques suivantes : macrocéphalie, obésité sévère, macrosomie, anomalies ophtalmologiques (colobome rétinien et nystagmus). Le phénotype associe parfois une incurvation des fémurs en lame de sabre. Le gène et sa localisation chromosomique sont inconnus.