English (Birds)
Hawaii elepaio [correct]; elepaio [former designation]
OBS: A bird of the family Monarchidae.
OBS: elepaio: Prior to 2009, this common name was used to refer to the species Chasiempis sandwichensis.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
monarque d’Hawaï [correct, masculine noun]; monarque élépaïo [former designation, masculine noun, officially approved]; élépaïo [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Monarchidae.
OBS: monarque élépaïo : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: monarque élépaïo; élépaïo : Avant 2009, ces noms communs étaient utilisés pour désigner l'espèce Chasiempis sandwichensis.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.