English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
monarch series [correct]
DEF: All of the coins struck with the effigy of a king or queen of a country.
OBS: As of 1997, there are five such series for Canada: Queen Victoria (coinage from 1858-1901); King Edward VII (1902-1910); King George V (1911-1936); King George VI (1937-1952); and Queen Elizabeth II (1953- ).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
série d’un monarque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des pièces de monnaie portant l'effigie d'un souverain, roi ou reine d'un pays.
OBS: Les pièces du Canada forment cinq de ces séries en 1997 : de la reine Victoria (monnaie frappée de 1858 à 1901); du roi Édouard VII (1902-1910); du roi Georges V (1911-1936); du roi Georges VI (1937-1952); et de la reine Elizabeth II (1953- ).