English (Banquets and Receptions)
formal dinner [correct]
OBS: formal: based on forms and rules, esp. such as are accepted by convention: of or following a prescribed form. (a formal reception)
French (Réceptions et banquets)
dîner prié [correct, masculine noun]; dîner mondain [masculine noun]