English (Banquets and Receptions)
formal dinner [correct]
CONT: A formal dinner can ... be arranged, with vintage wines from the excellent cellars, and a display of fine silver trophies.
French (Réceptions et banquets)
dîner mondain [masculine noun]; dîner prié [masculine noun]