English (Cognitive Psychology)
outside world [correct]; external world [correct]
CONT: Basically in slow‐wave sleep the brain stops processing information from the outside world and huge number of brain cells (neurons) start firing in synchrony, generating big, slow electrical waves.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
monde extérieur [correct, masculine noun]