English (Climatology)
global climate system [correct]
CONT: The global climate system comprises a number of interacting components, encompassing the atmosphere, hydrosphere (liquid water in oceans, lakes, rivers, etc.), cryosphere (snow, ice, and frozen ground), biosphere (all living things on land and in water) and the land surface.
French (Climatologie)
système climatique mondial [correct, masculine noun]; système climatique de la planète [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système climatique mondial comprend de nombreuses composantes qui interagissent, ce qui englobe l'atmosphère, l'hydrosphère (l'eau liquide dans les océans, les lacs et les rivières, etc.), la cryosphère (neige, glace et sol gelé), la biosphère (tous les organismes vivants sur terre et dans l'eau) et la surface terrestre.