English (National and International Economics; International Relations)
global player [correct]
CONT: The EU [European Union] as a Global Player in the Refugee Protection Regime. This report seeks to understand the extent to which Europe may be seen as a global player in the international refugee protection regime and whether, to date, Europe’s role has been largely positive or negative.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Relations internationales)
acteur mondial [correct, masculine noun]; acteur planétaire [masculine noun]; acteur global [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne, entreprise, ou organisation qui joue un rôle actif à l’échelle mondiale.
OBS: acteur planétaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 juillet 2015.