English (Sports (General))
world‑class athlete [correct, noun]
OBS: A world‑class athlete is an athlete who achieves the highest international performance level through years of dedicated, structured training.
French (Sports (Généralités))
athlète de niveau mondial [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Un athlète de niveau mondial est un ou une athlète qui atteint le plus haut niveau de performance internationale grâce à des années d'entraînement structuré et soutenu.