English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
phenomenon of globalization [correct]
CONT: One of the most important environmental influences helping to shape future patterns of governance is the phenomenon of globalization and the changing role of the nation-state.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
phénomène du village planétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène du village planétaire et le rôle changeant de l'État-nation sont deux forces majeures contribuant à la transformation de la fonction gouvernementale.