English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.))
isolation monitor [correct, officially approved]; isolation sensing device [correct, officially approved]
OBS: isolation monitor; isolation sensing device: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité))
moniteur d’isolement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur d’isolement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moniteur d'isolement; capteur d'isolement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).