English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Research Experiments in Space)
solar variability and irradiance monitor [correct, officially approved]; SOVIM [correct, officially approved]; solar variable and irradiance monitor [correct]; SOVIM [correct]; SOVIM
CONT: ESA [European Space Agency] has bartered access to three NASA-provided external mounting adaptors (~ 1 m² each) on the International Space Station (ISS) for early utilisation before the mounting sites on ESA's Columbus Orbital Facility become available in 2003. Three of the four space science instruments will be combined in the Solar Monitoring Observatory. These three complementary instruments will measure the solar spectral irradiance with unprecedented accuracy across almost the whole spectrum (17-3000 nm). This range carries 99% of the Sun's energy emission. Apart from the contributions to solar and stellar physics, knowledge of the solar energy flux (and its variations) entering the Earth's atmosphere is of great importance for atmospheric modelling, atmospheric chemistry and climatology. The three instruments are: SOVIM (solar variability and irradiance monitor); SOLSPEC (solar spectral irradiance measurements); SOL-ACES (auto-calibrating extreme ultraviolet and ultraviolet spectrometers). They will be mounted on the ESA-developed Course Pointing Device (CPD) with a pointing accuracy of the order of 1° to compensate for ISS motions.
OBS: solar variability and irradiance monitor; SOVIM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
moniteur d’irradiance et de variabilité solaires [masculine noun, officially approved]; SOVIM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; instrument SOVIM [masculine noun]
CONT: Après avoir sollicité la collaboration du centre Davos pour la construction des radiomètres solaires des satellites EURECA en 1992 et SOHO en 1995, l’Agence spatiale européenne lui a demandé de fabriquer SOVIM. SOVIM (Solar Variability and Irradiance Monitor) est un radiomètre faisant partie des expériences solaires du module scientifique européen Columbus, qui doit être arrimé à la Station spatiale internationale fin 2006.
CONT: [...] l'instrument SOVIM [...] mesure l'irradiance solaire absolue (et les oscillations en intensité ).
OBS: moniteur d'irradiance et de variabilité solaires; SOVIM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).