English (IT Security)
component reference monitor
DEF: An access control concept that refers to an abstract machine that mediates all access to objects within a component by subjects within the component.
French (Sécurité des TI)
moniteur de référence d’une composante [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : "Glossaire anglais-français relatif à la sécurité des systèmes d'information - version 2", Secrétariat général de la Défense nationale, Service central de la sécurité des systèmes d'information, p. 23.