English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fixed monitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Monitor, which is permanently secured to a fire appliance, fire boat, fire tug, turntable ladder, hydraulic platform or building.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lance monitor fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lance monitor montée en permanence sur un engin d'incendie, un bateau-pompe, un remorqueur-incendie, une échelle pivotante, une plateforme hydraulique ou sur un bâtiment.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.