English (Social Psychology)
self-monitoring [correct]
DEF: [The ability to] pay closer attention to a social situation [in order to] change ... behaviors to fit the situation.
French (Psychologie sociale)
autosurveillance [correct, feminine noun]; monitorage de soi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité à observer les indices provenant d'autrui dans une situation sociale et à ajuster ses propres actions à cette situation.