English (Immunology; Genetics)
human monoclonal antibody [correct]; human Mab [correct]
CONT: Human monoclonal antibodies have been produced by the in vitro immortalization of B lymphocytes using several techniques: ... (1) Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection, (2) somatic cell hybridization, (3) a combination of these two approaches, and (4) electrofusion.
French (Immunologie; Génétique)
anticorps monoclonal humain [correct, masculine noun]; AcMH [correct]
DEF: Anticorps monoclonal d'origine humaine.
CONT: En 1979, Steinitz et coll. ont montré que les lymphocytes B humains immortalisés avec le virus d'Epstein-Barr (EBV) secrétaient des anticorps monoclonaux humains (AcMH) spécifiques.