English (Aircraft Airframe)
monocoque fuselage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A shell-like fuselage design in which the stressed outer skin is used to support the majority of imposed stresses.
OBS: Monocoque fuselage design may include bulkheads but not stringers.
OBS: monocoque fuselage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
fuselage monocoque [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Les fuselages monocoques sont des coquilles dont les parois constituent l'unique structure.
OBS: fuselage monocoque : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.