English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
continuous cropping [correct]; permanent cropping [correct]; continuous cultivation [correct]
DEF: The growing of the same crop on the same land year after year.
OBS: Continuous cropping (demands) closer attention to details of agronomic production than rotation cropping does ... Soil erosion must be carefully guarded against by means of contour tillage, strip cropping, terracing, etc.
OBS: Not to be confused with monocropping.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
culture continue [correct, feminine noun]; monoculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture répétitive d'une seule espèce dans une exploitation, une région (monoculture de maïs, de tournesol, etc.).
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
cultivo constante [masculine noun]; cultivo continuo [masculine noun]