English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
permanent monogamy [correct]
DEF: Exclusive pair bond maintained for the partner's lifetimes. However, mates may change partners if the first breeding attempts fail or if one of the members of the pair dies or disappears.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
monogamie permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lien exclusif, entre un mâle et une femelle, maintenu pendant la vie entière. Cependant, il peut y avoir changement de partenaire lorsque les premières tentatives de reproduction échouent ou qu'un des deux membres du couple meurt ou disparaît.