English (Artificial Intelligence)
single-speaker system [correct]
CONT: For tasks involving a single cooperative speaker, a few hundred words, and artificial syntax (or none), commercial systems can achieve recognition rates well above 95%.
CONT: Single-speaker system capable of handling a multi-referenced user environment.
OBS: Contrast with multispeaker - multi-reference system.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
appareil monolocuteur [correct, masculine noun]; système monolocuteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de reconnaissance de la parole où une seule et même personne intervient dans les phases d'apprentissage et de reconnaissance.
OBS: Le système monolocuteur de Kurzweil reconnaît environ 3 000 mots, et un des derniers systèmes (1988) monolocuteur d'IBM reconnaît près de 5 000 mot isolés.