English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology)
monomolecular film [correct]
DEF: Layer of a substance with a depth of 1 molecule usually on a surface between water and air.
CONT: ... a Division in Melbourne ... suggested that the use of monomolecular films on water surfaces could reduce evaporation. ... While Mansfield's research was directed at reducing evaporation on small storages such as farm dams SMHEA [Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority] decided to conduct an experiment on Lake Eucumbene.
OBS: Such a layer reduces evaporation and can therefore conserve water in a reservoir.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie)
pellicule monomoléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de substance d'une molécule d'épaisseur habituellement à l'interface entre l'eau et l'air.
OBS: Une telle couche diminue l'évaporation et permet de conserver ainsi l'eau dans un réservoir.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Meteorología)
película monomolecular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de una sustancia de una molécula de espesor, habitualmente en una superficie entre el agua y el aire.
OBS: Esa capa reduce la evaporación y puede así conservar el agua en un depósito.