English (Chemistry)
monomolecular reaction [correct]
DEF: A reaction involving a single molecule.
OBS: Examples of monomolecular reaction are decomposition, intramolecular rearrangement, intramolecular oxidation or reduction.
OBS: Even if a catalytic agent, such as acid or alkali, is present in large excess, on a molecular basis, or is not rate-determining.
French (Chimie)
réaction monomoléculaire [correct]
DEF: Réaction qui ne fait intervenir qu'une molécule.
Spanish (Química)
reacción monomolecular [feminine noun]