English (Types of Aircraft)
single-engine aircraft [correct]
CONT: Pilots will not intentionally fail or flame-out the engine of a single-engine aircraft for unless required to do so on an authorized maintenance flight test.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef monomoteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Un pilote ne doit pas intentionnellement arrêter le moteur d'un aéronef monomoteur, sauf si on le lui demande au cours d'un vol d'essai de maintenance autorisé.