English (Electric Motors)
single-phase induction motor [correct]
CONT: The stationary pulsating field can be shown to be equivalent to the sum of two equal and uniformly contra-rotating magnetic fields of half amplitude. This concept is used for the theoretical analysis of single-phase induction motors ...
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à induction monophasé [correct, masculine noun]