English (Electric Motors; Electrical Domestic Appliances; Construction Tools)
single-phase series motor [correct]
CONT: For domestic appliances and portable tools where powers are unlikely to exceed 1 kW, the single-phase series motor (universal motor) consisting of a single laminate two-pole field and 12 to 18 slot armature and, nowadays, operating at load speeds of between 8000 and 18000 rev/min, provides and ideal power unit.
French (Moteurs électriques; Appareillage électrique domestique; Outils (Construction))
moteur série monophasé
OBS: Cas particulier des moteurs universels MU: après ce qui a été dit au paragraphe 3, on voit que la caractéristique de ce type de moteur est exactement celle d'un moteur série pour peu que les effets de self-inductance en courant alternatif soient suffisamment atténués, c'est-à-dire que le moteur soit étudié pour des vitesses élevées (6 000 à 20 000 tr/min).