English (Electric Motors)
single-phase motor [correct, standardized]; single-phase AC motor; single-phase alternating-current motor; single phase motor; mono-phase motor; monophase motor
DEF: A motor energized by a single alternating voltage.
OBS: single-phase motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur monophasé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: monophasé : Se dit du courant alternatif simple ne présentant qu'une phase.
OBS: moteur monophasé : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).