English (Electric Currents)
single-phase alternating current [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An alternating current, which see, composed of a single set of waves or impulses and requiring for its transmission a single pair of conductors.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant alternatif monophasé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le courant alternatif monophasé nécessaire au fonctionnement de l'appareil est fourni par un transformateur élévateur de tension.