English (Electronic Music)
monophonic synthesizer [correct]; monophonic synth [correct, familiar]; monosynth [correct, familiar]; mono synthesizer [correct, familiar]
CONT: ... synthesizers that can play only one note at a time are called "monophonic," versus "polyphonic" synthesizers that can play two or more notes at once. These are sometimes called "monosynths" or "polysynths" for short.
French (Musique électronique)
synthétiseur monophonique [correct, masculine noun]; synthé monophonique [correct, masculine noun, familiar]