English (Cinematography)
discontinuity editing [correct, noun]
DEF: Any alternative system of joining shots together using techniques unacceptable within continuity editing principles.
French (Cinématographie)
montage par discontinuité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout système alternatif d'assemblage de plans utilisant des procédés s'opposant aux principes du montage par continuité.