English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
crosscutting [correct, noun]; cross-cutting [correct, noun]; parallel editing [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an editing technique that alternates between two or more scenes occurring simultaneously in different locations.
OBS: By switching back and forth between ... events, filmmakers create a sense of connection, tension, or urgency. Cross-cutting allows the audience to experience multiple storylines at once, reinforcing dramatic stakes and making the narrative more dynamic.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
montage alterné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Montage alterné : Il s'agit de deux actions qui sont montrées aux spectateurs de manière alternée, c'est-à-dire que le monteur juxtapose deux actions, qui se déroulent au même moment mais pas dans le même lieu, et passe d'une action à l'autre. Par exemple, un cambrioleur est dans le coffre de la banque pendant que les gardiens font leur ronde.