English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
torus fracture [correct]; buckling fracture [correct]; buckle fracture [correct]
DEF: Compression fracture of a long bone in or near the metaphysis. It is usually an incomplete fracture and occurs in young children.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture en motte de beurre [correct, feminine noun]; fracture en tore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture de l'enfant, incomplète, présentant un aspect boursouflé de la corticale, habituellement au niveau de la métaphyse. (D'après EMSQU, 31010, A10, 1983, pp. 2, 14.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31010, A10, 1983, p. 14.