English (Plant Biology)
root wad [correct]
DEF: The mass of roots, soil and rocks that remains intact when a tree, shrub, or stump is uprooted.
French (Biologie végétale)
motte racinaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse des racines, du sol et des cailloux qui demeure intacte lorsqu'un arbre, un arbuste ou une souche est déraciné.