English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
staple fiber in bunches [correct]
OBS: unopened staple: Staple fiber in bunches or clusters in the bale in such a condition that it will not process smoothly through carding and subsequent operations in the spun-yarn plant.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fibres discontinues en mottes [correct, feminine noun]