English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
slug hole [correct]; slug-hole [correct]
DEF: A hole in the sheet resulting sometimes when a scab (slug) is picked off a web during drying, coating or calendering.
French (Fabrication du papier)
trou de mâton [correct, masculine noun]; trou de motton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou, dans le papier, de forme allongée, causé par la présence d'un mâton de fibres.
OBS: On retrouve souvent l'agglomérat de fibres au bord arrière du trou.