English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
stable fly [correct]; legsticker [correct]
CONT: The common stable fly; it is annoying to man and beast, and is capable of transmitting anthrax, tetanus, Trypanosoma evansi, which causes surra in horses, and infectious anemia of horses.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche piquante des étables [correct, feminine noun]; mouche piqueuse des étables [correct, feminine noun]; mouche d’étable [correct, feminine noun]; mouche charbonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; stomoxe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouche qui diffère de la mouche domestique par sa trompe par ses ailes un peu divergentes et par la position haute de la tête.