English (Building Hardware; Roofs (Building Elements))
tin cap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A metal washer placed under roofing nails.
CONT: All nails or other fasteners must be driven through tin caps unless the fastener has an integral flat cap no less than 1" (25 mm) across or greater.
OBS: tin cap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
mouche [correct, feminine noun]; rondelle d’obturation [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petite rondelle en métal que l'on interpose entre les clous et les platelages clouables pour fixer les feutres de couverture.
OBS: rondelle d'obturation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).