English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
housefly [correct]; house fly [correct]
DEF: A two-winged fly ... with mouthparts adapted for lapping or sipping that is found in all habitable parts of the world, being often a most abundant and familiar insect about human habitations during the warm part of the year and acting as a mechanical agent in transmitting disease....
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche domestique [correct, feminine noun]; mouche commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mouche commune, Musca domestica, longue de 6 à 8 mm, est un insecte [...] dont l'appareil buccal forme une trompe non piqueuse, terminée par un coussinet spongieux percé de fins canalicules, à travers lesquels elle aspire ses aliments [...]