English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
dry fly [correct]
DEF: An artificial fly that floats.
OBS: Designed to float on the surface of the water, a dry fly is usually tied with hackles that stick out at right angles from the hook.
OBS: These ... flies [represent] adult insect on the water's surface.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
mouche sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouche artificielle fabriquée de manière à lui donner un très grand pouvoir flottant.
OBS: La mouche sèche est conçue pour flotter à la surface de l'eau et la mouche noyée, pour caler.
OBS: [Ces] mouches [imitent des] insectes sous forme adulte ou au stade de l'émergence.