English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
blackfly [correct]; black fly [correct]; simulid [correct]
CONT: ... hundreds of entomologists are obsessed with blackflies, [these] pesky bloodsucking insects, which make life in northern forests unbearable in spring and early summer....
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche noire [correct, feminine noun]; simulie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Redoutable moustique piqueur, de la famille des simulidés.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
mosca negra [correct, feminine noun]