English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
flyspeck [correct, noun]; fly speck [correct]
DEF: A speck of excrement left by a fly.
CONT: Insects can leave very acidic materials (e.g. excrement such as fly specks) on a painting's surface.
OBS: flyspeck; fly speck: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
chiure de mouche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les insectes peuvent laisser derrière eux des excréments très acides (les chiures de mouches, entre autres) sur la couche picturale des peintures.
OBS: chiure de mouche : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.