English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
sorghum shoot fly [correct]
OBS: Atherigona varia soccata (Rond.) is the most important shoot fly in the tropics ... The fly lays its eggs on the underside of the leaves of seedlings from seven to eight days old, or on young tillers. (Sorghum, 1970, p. 300.)
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
mouche du sorgho [correct, feminine noun]; mouche du pied du sorgho [correct, feminine noun]; mouche de la tige du sorgho [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte ravageur du sorgho.
OBS: sorgo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).