English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
dune tachinid fly [correct]; Carcross dune tachinid
CONT: The dune tachinid fly (Germaria angustata) is a black, bristly, medium-sized fly in the family Tachinidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche tachinide des dunes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mouche tachinide des dunes (Germaria angustata) est un insecte de taille moyenne au corps noir hérissé de fortes soies, qui appartient à la famille des Tachinidés.