English (Animal Pests (Crops); Animal Behaviour)
sawfly [correct]
OBS: Any of numerous hymenopterous insects constituting a superfamily Tenthredinoidea.
OBS: Not to be confused with other hymenopterous insects of similar habit and form.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Comportement animal)
tenthrède [correct, feminine noun]; mouche à scie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte hyménoptère de couleurs variées, dont l'adulte possède une tarière en forme de scie et dont la larve éruciforme, ou fausse chenille, est phytophage. (Type de la famille des tenthrédinidés.)