English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
biting fly [correct]
OBS: Includes mosquitoes, horse flies, deer flies, and sand flies, and all other dipterous species known to bite humans.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche piqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Comprend les maringouins, les mouches des chevaux, les mouches à chevreuil, les sinubies, et tous les autres genres diptères qui piquent les humains.